International Exhibition of Contemporary Student Printmaking

Monday, January 5, 2015 to Friday, January 16, 2015
Hopkins Hall Gallery, 128 N. Oval Mall, Columbus, OH 43210


Reception:

Thursday, January 15, 4:30-5:30PM

This exhibition showcases the newest directions in contemporary student printmaking in intaglio, silkscreen, lithography, relief, and multi-media. The exhibition is comprised of prints by students working on their postgraduate or undergraduate degree at thirteen participating institutions in nine countries across the world, showcasing the latest directions in contemporary printmaking. This portfolio presents student works created under the instruction and organized by the professors listed below.

Participating Universities:

Australia: College of Fine Arts, University of New South Wales
Michael Kempson

Belguim: Académie royale des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles
Thomas Amerlynck

Bulgaria: National Academy of Art
Desislava Hristova

China: Xi’an Academy of Fine Art
Yang Feng

France: Ecole nationale supérieure des Arts Décoratifs, Paris
Katy Couprie

Germany: Technische Universität Dortmund
Bettina van Haaren

New Zealand: Elam School of Fine Arts, the University of Auckland
Nuala Gregory

United Kingdom: Art School of Kingston University
Mark Harris

United Kingdom: Royal College of Art
Jo Stockham

United Kingdom: University of the Arts, London
Leigh Clarke

United Kingdom: School of Art & Design in Bath Spa University
Mandy Bonnell

USA: School of Art and Design , NYSCC at Alfred University
Joseph Scheer

USA: Columbus College of Art and Design
Mariana Smith

USA: Ohio State University
Mariana Smith

Participating Artists:

Angela Butler / UNSW Australia
Nicholas Ingall / UNSW Australia
Ben Soedradjit / UNSW Australia
Anne-Francoise Quoitin / ARBA ESA Academie Royale des Beaux-Arts De Bruxelles
Kevin Britte / ARBA ESA Academie Royale des Beaux-Arts De Bruxelles
Melanie Geray / ARBA ESA Academie Royale des Beaux-Arts De Bruxelles
Ivan Mateev / National Academy of Art Sofia
Kristina Vatova / National Academy of Art Sofia
Teodor Asenov / National Academy of Art Sofia
Shaochen He / Xi'an Academy of Fine Arts, China
Liang Bo Leng / Xi'an Academy of Fine Arts, China
Zhi Yi Huang / Xi'an Academy of Fine Arts, China
Sophie Potie / Ecole nationale supérieure des Arts Decoratifs, Paris
Marine Lefebre / Ecole nationale supérieure des Arts Decoratifs, Paris
Jette Flügge / Technische Universität Dortmund
Karin Heyltjes / Technische Universität Dortmund
Steffen Jopp / Technische Universität Dortmund
Aiko Robinson / Elam School of Fine Arts, University of Auckland
Elizabeth Kirkpatrick / Elam School of Fine Arts, University of Auckland
Rebecca Frogley / Elam School of Fine Arts, University of Auckland
Luke Evans / Kingston University, London
George Yarker / Kingston University, London
Ellie Wyatt / Kingston University, London
Benjamin Zawalich / Royal College of Art
Yucheng Ji / Royal College of Art
Eva Lerche-Lerchenborg / Royal College of Art 
Josie Malloy / University of the Arts London
Jida Choura / University of the Arts London
Nathan Taylor / University of the Arts London
Bob Brown / Bath School of Art & Design
Alice Du Port / Bath School of Art & Design
Jake More / Bath School of Art & Design
Maggie Wilson / NYSCC at Alfred University 
Tim Pauszek / NYSCC at Alfred University 
Ting Liu / NYSCC at Alfred University 
Jordin Caudill / Columbus College of Art and Design
Ian Ballantyne / Columbus College of Art and Design
Alyssa Branigan / The Ohio State University 
Adam Wintz / The Ohio State University 


For more information visit the Exhibition's international website.

S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29